Privacy Policy

Personalized Health Technologies Inc. (owner of SHINE Health™) cares about the privacy of your personal information and adheres to the Canadian privacy laws outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). It governs how Canadian private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial business.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

Personal Information is information you provide to us when registering for or using the Services, such as your name, billing and shipping addresses, email address, phone number, date of birth, height, weight, diet information and habits, user ID and password, and payment information.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to collect information that you voluntarily give us via our Health Quiz, order forms, emails or direct correspondences from you. We undertake to not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will exclusively use your information to respond to you regarding the reason you contacted us whether that be through email, direct message or by taking our health quiz. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. recommend your personalized supplements or placing your order with our packaging company.

Information using a third-party cloud-based service provider to offer our Health Quiz is stored on SHINE Health servers using Google Drive. All third parties service providers may have access to certain pertinent information exclusively for SHINE Health’s business operation purposes. If applicable each of these service providers is legally required by contract or other binding means to comply with SHINE Health’s privacy standards and to protect the privacy of personal information.

Personal information may be collected through the use of cookie files. Cookies are small data files that reside on your computer and that are used to store bits of information about your interactions with the website so that we can offer a more personalized experience.

If you do not wish to use cookies with our Sites, you may be able to turn that feature off on your computer or mobile device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, the Services may not function properly.

We may share, or we may permit third party online advertising networks, social media companies and other third party services, to collect information about your use of our Website over time so that they may play or display ads on our Website, on other devices you may use, and on other websites, apps or services, including on Facebook. It is important to note, however, that we do not share any of your Personal Information with these parties.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to tell you about events, new products or services, or changes to this privacy policy.

How We Protect Information that We Collect

SHINE Health is based in and operates in Canada. Canadian laws apply to your stored information in taking our Health Quiz. If you choose to access the Services, you consent to the use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Policy.

SHINE Health uses physical, technical, and administrative measures and commercially reasonable steps, consistent with the standard industry practice, to help protect the Information we collect and maintain from loss and unauthorized access. Please note that all security systems have a level of risk and cannot be guaranteed, we do not assume any responsibility for harm, loss, or damage that might occur by the sending of personal and confidential information.

Minor Children Information

The Services are not intended for people under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not use our service or send personal information to us.

Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via email at care@shinehealth.ca:

- See what data we have about you, if any.

- Change/correct any data we have about you.

- Have us delete any data we have about you.

- Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and all updates will be posted on this page.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or the Services, please contact Philippe Desrochers, co-founder of SHINE Health, at care@shinehealth.ca.

Last updated: October 14, 2019